Privacy Notice – Administration of Estates

Where we are instructed in the administration of an estate, the beneficiaries will be directed to the following privacy Notice:

Who are we?

We are E J Moyle LLP and we act for the executors of                                deceased.

The executors are:

We and the executors are each holding personal data about you.  We are sending you this notice to explain how and why your personal data will be used and how long it will usually be retained for.  It provides you with certain information that must be   provided by us under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

If you have any queries or want any further information please contact:

  • Sophie Careless-Shore/Allison Pain
    E J Moyle LLP, 2a Broadmark Parade,
    Rustington, West Sussex, BN16 2NE

 

  • Barbara Sykes
    E J Moyle LLP, 15 Beach Road,
    Littlehampton, West Sussex, BN17 5HZ

 

Data Protection principles

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

  • used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
  • collected only for the purposes explained in this document;
  • relevant to and limited to what is necessary to achieve purposes detailed in the administration;
  • so far as possible, accurate and kept up to date;
  • kept for no longer than is necessary for the purpose and in a manner that ensures appropriate security.

Why are we holding personal data about you and what will we do with it?

The executors of                                     are under a legal obligation to administer his estate.  This involves collecting his assets, paying debts and other liabilities, including tax, and distributing what is left to those who are entitled to receive them.  The executors have instructed us to act on their behalf.

We and the executors will only use the information we collect to satisfy that legal obligation.

What sort of data do we hold and where does it come from?

While administering the estate of                                    we may collect, hold and use the following categories of information about you:

  • information provided by the deceased in correspondence and interviews which is set out in the will and recorded in attendance notes;
  • information you provide during the administration;
  • information from bankruptcy search provider H M Land Registry;
  • information from register of births, deaths and marriages;
  • information from a relevant credit reference agency;
  • information from a relevant genealogist agency *

Who will we share your data with?

We will only share your data with third parties where it is necessary to do so to properly administer the estate, HMRC, the Probate Registry and professionals providing services to the estate for example * noted above.

We require third party service providers to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data, and only allow them to use the data for specified purposes in accordance with our instructions.

We do not permit them to use your personal data for their own purposes.

How long will you keep my personal data for?

We have to keep all the information relating to the administration for as long as there may be legal challenges to the way in which the estate was administered.  After the expiry of that period we will securely destroy the data in accordance with the statutory requirements.

Security of data

  • We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way.
  • We limit access to your personal information to those agents, and third party service providers who need it to assist in the administration of the estate. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
  • We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • Request access (to obtain a copy of personal data we are holding about you).
  • Request rectification (to correct inaccurate personal data and any incomplete personal data).
  • Request erasure to remove personal data which are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected, processed; or where the processing is unlawful; or where you are exercising your right to object.
  • Request restriction

You can require us to stop processing for a period while we verify the accuracy of personal date which you contest, where the processing is unlawful, where we no longer need the personal data for the administration of the estate but you require the data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

  • Right to object

You have the right to object to the storage and use of your personal data in two circumstances:

  • If the reason we are holding your data is that it is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party, and there is something relating to your specific situation, which you want to object.
  • For direct marketing purposes.
  • Right to complain

You can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

Contact

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, or object to the processing or your personal data, please contract Timothy Pitt, E J Moyle LLP, 15 Beach Road, Littlehampton, West Sussex, BN17 5HZ.

Website design by QuickstepIT.NET